McKenna Trophy

2bitsTwo Bits    Margo Goldfarb, rider

The McKenna Trophy, given in memory of Joan McKenna, is awarded to the high score purebred or halfbred Connemara at Preliminary level or above, competing at US Equestrian Federation recognized events

  • The pony must be registered with the ACPS or an ICCPS Society and with USEF.
  • The pony’s breed must be specified as Connemara or half-bred Connemara with the respective discipline organization.
  • The current owner, rider or lessee may be required to be a member of the applicable national organization
 

Clifden Trophy


Cedar Moira Rua, Cadence Kueker

The Clifden Trophy, donated by D.J. Moore and Laura Balding, is awarded to the purebred Connemara with the highest score in US Equestrian Federation Pony Hunter Divisions

  • The pony must be registered with the ACPS or an ICCPS Society and with USEF.
  • The pony’s breed must be specified as Connemara or half-bred Connemara with the respective discipline organization.
  • The current owner, rider or lessee may be required to be a member of the applicable national organization
 

Seldom Seen Trophy


Goliath – Christiane Noelting, rider


The Seldom Seen Trophy is awarded to the highest placed Purebred or Halfbred Connemara ridden by a Junior at USEF Dressage Competitions

  • The pony must be registered with the ACPS or an ICCPS Society and with USEF.
  • The pony’s breed must be specified as Connemara or half-bred Connemara with the respective discipline organization.
  • The current owner, rider or lessee may be required to be a member of the applicable national organization
 

USEF Horse of the Year (HOTY)

PB Connemara Mare
1) Thurman Sienna, Christine Chatham, NY
2) Oakfields Peridot, Susan McConnell, VA
3) Tre Awain Dare To Dream, Margaret McNicol, OH

PB Connemara stallion or gelding
1) Oakfields Jameson, Susan McConnell, VA
2) Blue Ridge Monroe, Dr. Jill McNicol, OH
3) Cool Springs MacArthur, Dr. Jill McNicol, OH

PB Connemara Hunter
1) Oakfields Peridot, Susan McConnell, VA
2) Oakfields Jameson, Susan McConnell, VA
3) New Moon Stella Bella, Nancy H. Winter, VT
4) Landsdown Promise of Summer, Marilyn Z. Cheek, VA
5) Thurman Sienna, Christine Chatham, NY
6) Oakfields Ennis, Susan McConnell, VA

HB Connemara Hunter
none

PB Connemara Jumper (open)
1) Sky Miles, Luke Sassi, PA
2) Crown Lightfoot Laddie, Ponies Unlimited, NJ
3) *Coral Misty Ciara, Bobby Bolger, MA
4) Northern Victory, Charlotte Zovighian, CA
5) Hideaway Special Delivery, Cathy Blackmon, NC
6) Star Spangled Banner, Shelly Zimmerli, VA

Halfbred Connemara Jumper (open)
1) Ryleyspence, Bridget Barton, OR

PB Connemara Eventing
1) Cobblestone Ivy, Coralee Richardson, CO
2) Orion's Sweet Rubio, Haley Turner, CA
3) Labras Leannon, Jennifer Garutti, NJ
4) Sir Teddington, Sandra Holden, NY
5) Northern Victory, Charlotte Zovighian, CA
6) (Tie) Bantry Bay’s Erin, Susan Perry, MA and Free Rayn Majesty, Brianna Gamache, CA 

Halfbred Connemara Eventing
1) Fate's Patriot, Laura Duhamel, GA
2) (Tie) – Curtiswood Prince of Tides, Leah Wolk, CA
and Labras Leannon, Jennifer Alison Garutti, NJ
3) Stellaluna, Anne M. Ryan, WA
4) Morning Glory’s Belle Fille, Janet Gunn, VA
5) S.R. Perseus Pleasure, Marilyn Cheek, VA

PB Connemara Dressage
1) Big Bear’s Royal Finnegan, Patricia Bevan, VA
2) Kynynmont Cooper O’Grady, Pam Liddell, PA
3) Lone Oak Cedar’s Grace, Yvette Stahr, CA
4) *Meelick Island Swank, Carroll Ann Bowers, SC
5) *Smaragaid Cliff, Karen Laden, CO
6) Goliath, Christiane Noelting, CA

Halfbred Connemara Dressage
1) Fifinella GCF, Bonnie Canter, TX
2) Kynynmont Gunsmoke's Gideon, Pam Liddell, PA
3) Grand Irishman, Julie Hodgeveen,  ME
4) JEF Anna Rose – Christina Keim, NH
5)(Tied) Kynynmont Shenanigans – Christine Thompson, OH
and Gallo’s Heavenly Breeze – Katie Pinner, VA

 

 

 

ACPS/USDF All Breeds awards

Sport horse breeding, Training level to PSG at Open, AA, Junior, Vintage and Musical Freestyle

Open - Training Level
1. (71.364%) 1113311 CASTLE MONARCH Rider: Karen Ball, Owner: Kathryn Lucas, Breeder: Henry O'Toole (Castle Comet x Orphee Schueracher) 
2. (66.421%) 1040677 RIDGETOP WINDY CITY Rider: Karen Mcintyre, Owner: Karen Mcintyre, Breeder: Top of the Ridge Farm (Kilfenora Windy Isles x Greystone Echo's Megan)
3. (64.659%) 1097974 GATEWAY NIGHT LIGHT Rider: Charlotte Greatwood, Owner: Michelle Cale, Breeder: Elizabeth Jenner, Gateway Farm (Cobblestone RHYS x Gateway Farm Bright Night Surprise)   
4. (63.296%) 1092583 KYNYNMONT LANEY Rider: Macenna Sylvia, Owner: Macenna Sylvia, Breeder: Pam Liddell (Sir Galen's Gild of Ledgewood x Greystone Adirondack Roseanna)

Open - First Level
1. (69.196%) 1109328 WILDWYCH BAMBOOZLE Rider:Jane Renner, Owner: Jane Renner, Breeder: Mary Prewitt (Wildwych Thunder Snow x Rudgeway Silver Filigree)
2. (64.867%) 1095608 PROVIDENCE'S GAELIC PENCE Rider:Jennifer Hennessy, Owner: Jennifer Hennessy, Breeder: Beury Stout (Moxley Duncan x Piedmont Penelope)
3. (63.047%) 1080484 GUINNESS Rider:Pearlie Rohrbacher, Owner:Jan Pierson, Pearlie Rohrbacher, Breeder: Jan Pierson (Glynmary Chieftain x Glynmary Meadowlark)
4. (63.045%) 1104453 KYNYNMONT BRIANNA Rider:Pam Liddell, Owner: Pam Liddell, Breeder: Pam Liddell (Ballywhim Sterling Moss x Kynynmont Arianna)
5. (60.741%) 1079477 GREY HAVEN KELSEY KILCULLEN Rider:Caroline Cheval, Owner: Caroline Cheval, Breeder: Brenda Kiniyalocts, Grey Haven Farm (Ros Na Ri Kilcullen x Heaven's Ridge Abby Dos)

Open - Second Level
1. (60.488%) 1110404 THURMAN RICHARDSON Rider:Julie Edwards, Owner: Zoe Robinson, Breeder: Gretchen Byrd (Landgate Bluebeard x Aladdin's Rhiann)

Open - Third Level
1. (69.423%) 1092582 KYNYNMONT COOPER O'GRADY Rider: Kaitlin Blythe, Owner: Pam Liddell, Breeder: Pam Liddell (Gun Smoke x Kynynmont Moira)

Open - Fourth Level
1. (70.000%) 1094343 KYNYNMONT GUNSMOKE'S GIDEON Rider:Jessica Jo Tate, Owner: Pam Liddell, Breeder: Pam Liddell (Gun Smoke x Kynynmont Tara)

Open - Intermediate I
1. (64.277%) 1092200 KYNYNMONT BLUE SAPPHIRE Rider:Kaitlin Blythe, Katrina Hiller, Owner:Pam Liddell, Breeder: Pam Liddell (Landgate Bluebeard x Kynynmont Moira)

Open - Intermediate II
1. (61.842%) 1052925 MOSES Rider:Joni Zeccola, Owner: Joni Zeccola, Breeder: Leigh Roberts (Fergus x Big Bear's Divine Direction)
2. (61.678%) 1084364 ERIN MEADOWS OKE DOKE Rider:Jovanna Stepan, Owner: Tanya Stepan Murray, Breeder: Sandra Ferguson (Loughrea's Oisin x Erin Meadows Celtic Treasure)

Open - Prix St Georges 
1. (66.985%) 1094343 KYNYNMONT GUNSMOKE'S GIDEON Rider:Jessica Jo Tate, Owner: Pam Liddell, Breeder: Pam Liddell (Gun Smoke x Kynynmont Tara)
2. (61.579%) 1012711 BIG BEAR'S ROYAL FINNEGAN Rider:Anna Weniger, Owner: Dawn Weniger, Breeder: Ronald Roberts (Big Bear's Blue Royal x Big Bear's Lily)

Vintage Cup Award - First Level
1. (63.045%) 1104453 KYNYNMONT BRIANNA Rider:Pam Liddell, Owner: Pam Liddell, Breeder: Pam Liddell (Ballywhim Sterling Moss X Kynynmont Arianna)

Vintage Cup Award - Second Level
1. (60.488%) 1110404 THURMAN RICHARDSON Rider:Julie Edwards, Owner: Zoe Robinson, Breeder: Gretchen Byrd (Landgate Bluebeard x Aladdin's Rhiann)

Vintage Cup Award - Intermediate II
1. (61.842%) 1052925 MOSES Rider:Joni Zeccola, Owner: Joni Zeccola, Breeder: Leigh Roberts (Fergus x Big Bear's Divine Direction)

Adult Amateur - Training Level 
1. (66.421%) 1040677 RIDGETOP WINDY CITY Rider:Karen Mcintyre, Owner: Karen Mcintyre, Breeder: Top of the Ridge Farm (Kilfenora Windy Isles x Greystone Echo's Megan)

Adult Amateur - First Level 
1. (64.867%) 1095608 PROVIDENCE'S GAELIC PENCE Rider:Jennifer Hennessy, Owner: Jennifer Hennessy, Breeder: Beury Stout (Moxley Duncan x Piedmont Penelope)
2. (63.045%) 1104453 KYNYNMONT BRIANNA Rider:Pam Liddell, Owner: Pam Liddell, Breeder: Pam Liddell (Ballywhim Sterling Moss x Kynynmont Arianna)

Adult Amateur - Intermediate II 
1. (61.842%) 1052925 MOSES Rider:Joni Zeccola, Owner: Joni Zeccola, Breeder: Leigh Roberts (Fergus x Big Bear's Divine Direction)

Junior/Young Rider - Training Level 
1. (64.659%) 1097974 GATEWAY NIGHT LIGHT Rider:Charlotte Greatwood, Owner: Michelle Cale, Breeder: Elizabeth Jenner, Gateway Farm (Cobblestone RHYS x Bright Night Surprise)
2. (63.296%) 1092583 KYNYNMONT LANEY Rider:Macenna Sylvia, Owner: Macenna Sylvia, Breeder: Pam Liddell (Sir Galen's Gild of Ledgewood x Greystone Adirondack Roseanna)

Junior/Young Rider - First Level 
1. (60.741%) 1079477 GREY HAVEN KELSEY KILCULLEN Rider: Caroline Cheval, Owner: Caroline Cheval, Breeder: Brenda Kiniyalocts (Grey Haven Farm Ros Na Ri Kilcullen x Heaven's Ridge Abby Dos)

Junior/Young Rider - Prix St Georges
1. (61.579%) 1012711 BIG BEAR'S ROYAL FINNEGAN Rider: Anna Weniger, Owner: Dawn Weniger, Breeder: Ronald Roberts (Big Bear's Blue Royal x Big Bear's Lily)

Musical Freestyle - First Level 
1. (69.000%)  1109328 WILDWYCH BAMBOOZLE Rider: Jane Renner, Owner: Jane Renner, Breeder: Mary Prewitt (Wildwych Thunder Snow x Rudgeway Silver Filigree)
2. (63.833%)  1079477 GREY HAVEN KELSEY KILCULLEN Rider: Caroline Cheval, Owner: Caroline Cheval, Breeder: Brenda Kiniyalocts (Grey Haven Farm Ros Na Ri Kilcullen x Heaven's Ridge Abby Dos)

 

 

 

ACPS/USEA Eventing

Purebred and Halfbred winners at Beginner Novice through Advanced

Beginner Novice (PB)
Tullymor’s Houdini,  Owner: Werner Geven,  Rider: Lily Barlow  (Fieldstream Riley x Kahula)

Beginner Novice (HB)
Stoneybrook Bally Blue, Bruce Hill   (King King x Stoneybrook Bally Clare )

Novice (PB)
Cnoc An Oir, Owner: Clucas Farms, LLC Rider: Cadence Clucas  (Frederiksminde Hazy Match x Tullykyne Princess )

Novice (HB)
Labras Leannon, Jennifer Garutti   (*Hayselden Perseus x Laurel )

Training (PB)
Cobblestone Ivy , Owner: Addison Riddlesperger Rider: Coralee Richardson (MGRM Brigadoon x Loughin’s Island Mist)

Training (HB) 
Orion’s Sweet Rubio , Haley Turner. (Skyview Orion x TB)

Preliminary (PB) 
WH Top Gun, Owner: Jim Kilcrease Rider: Elliott Blackmon    (Gun Smoke x Ballywhim Candace) 

Preliminary (HB) 
Denver’s Twobits, Owner: Sally Eyles Goldfarb Rider: Margo Goldfarb, (Aladdin’s Denver x TB )

Intermediate (HB) 
Rochambeau, Susan Jellum  (Aladdin’s Denver x TB)

 

Member Login

Join ACPS

After you have joined ACPS, you may register and log in as a member to access the Members Only site which includes the directory.

Search the Site