ACPS Region 3

Maryland, DC, Delaware, Virginia, West Virginia, North Carolina

The weather smiled on the Region III Connemara Show once again at the Virginia Horse Center in Lexington, VA. Fifty-eight ponies and their entourages arrived ready for the two-day competition on August 22-23. Mike and Jennifer Keane were the long-distance travelers, coming from Florida with their four imported Irish youngsters, who proceeded to sweep the futurity and with *Seafield Ruby, win the two-year-old class and Best Purebred of the Day. Megan Harris and Nancy Buchanan from Georgia brought their imported Irish two-year-old colts and Megan’s old standby, Sparrow’s Owen, who once again captured the Best Halfbred of the Day, as he did two years ago.

Judge Christina Keim of New Hampshire took her time with the in-hand classes, making well-thought-out choices. Paul Maye of Fairfield, VA, having only five Mountain & Moorland entries, took the mike and gave us an impromptu clinic on the Native British Isles breeds. Nancy Lowey of Orange, VA spent a full day at “C” judging 60 rides. The day was capped off by six riders from Balmullo Farm performing a wonderful well-rehearsed Quadrille, and the exhibitor dinner sponsored by Region III.

Sunday’s performance classes were followed by the class Region III is famous for: Fancy Dress. The Balmullo “Art Gallery” blew everyone away with handlers dressed as the artist and the ponies painted as a sample of their art—for example, Andy Warhol’s pony sported a can of Campbell’s Carrot Soop. The girls said it was Donna Duckworth’s brilliant idea, but they took it from there and did their own incredible artwork! The Summerduck Run Farm Fairy Foxhunters, seven of them, were decked in green tunics and tutus, including a “hound” and a “go-to-ground terrier.” Judy Brescia and Marquis were decked top to toe with bling, ready for Mardi Gras. Others, though not as elaborate, were just as clever.

The day ended with the usual Bareback Ride-A-Buck Challenge, and there was some serious competition for last year’s winner, Kim Harrison, but she again prevailed and took home the cash.

Looking forward to 2016!

2015 best purebred

2015 SHOW RESULTS

Combined Test and Dressage Division:

CT1: 1. MLC Irish Rapture, o/Katie Pinner, r/Paul Pinner; 2. Balmullo’s Liffey Lad, o/Balmullo Farm, r/Summer Fraughnaugh; 3. Thurman Sileach, o/Barbara Byrd, r/Mary McMillen; 4. ArtCeltic Tiara, o/r Janet Gunn; 5. S.R. Easter Lily, o/Petrina Thomas, r/Maggie Butters; 6. Thurman Kemp, o/r Shannen Sullivan;

CT2: 1. Gallo’s Heavenly Breeze, o/Katie Pinner, r/Anne Schmid; 2. Breena Bright Beauty, o/Christine Owens, r/Alexis Owens; 3. Cady O’Daly Tinker, o/r Alicia Daily; 4. Thurman Siena, o/r Christine Chatham; 5. Ridgetop Robin Goodfellow, o/r Katie Pinner; 6. Armando, o/Leslie & Marilyn Cheek, r/Rosemary Thomas;

D1: 1. *Belle Dawn, o/Balmullo Farm, r/Vivian Holten; 2. Balmullo’s Katydid, o/Balmullo Farm, r/Andelynn McLeod; 3. Dylan, o/r Anne Lear; 4. Ridgetop Just One Look, o/Kipp Whelan, r/Caroline Bucholz; 5. Balmullo’s Lorelai, o/r Marilynn Davis; 6. Balmullo’s Miss Emma, o/Balmullo Farm, r/Daphne Rowan;

D2: 1. Balmullo’s Belladonna, o/r Carly Whitener; 2. Circle H MacKenzie, o/r Judy Brescia; 3. Balmullo’s Katydid, o/Balmullo Farm, r/Andelynn McLeod; 4. Ridgetop Hollis, o/Erin Tobin, r/Anne Lear; 5. Tulipridge Made You Look, o/r Kipp Whelan; 6. Aluinn Clementine, o/Nora Lindberg, r/Anne Lear;

D3: 1. Balmullo’s Liffey Lad, o/Balmullo Farm, r/Summer Fraughnaugh; 2. S.R. Perseus’ Pleasure, o/Leslie & Marilyn Cheek, r/Anna Sortore; 3. S.R. Irish Lace, o/Leslie & Marilyn Cheek, r/Taylor Foard; 4. Circle H MacKenzie, o/r Judy Brescia;

D4: 1. Breena Bright Beauty, o/Christine Owens, r/Alexis Owens; 2. Balmullo’s Belladonna, o/r Carly Whitener; 3. MLC Irish Rapture, o/Katie Pinner, r/Paul Pinner; 4. *Valencia Dralium, o/Stacia Drape, r/Lulu Malinoski;

D5: 1. Breena Bright Beauty, o/Christine Owens, r/Alexis Owens; 2. Ridgetop Robin Goodfellow, o/r Katie Pinner;

D8, Test of Choice: 1. Gallo’s Heavenly Breeze, o/Katie Pinner, r/Anne Schmid; 2. Thurman Siena, o/r Christine Chatham; 3. Sparrow’s Owen, o/r Megan Harris; 4. Sparow’s Owen, o/r Megan Harris; 5. Maki, o/r Elizabeth Gathright; 6. Maki, o/r Elizabeth Gathright;

D9, Self-Expression: 1. Quadrille, Balmullo Farm;

High Score Senior: Gallo’s Heavenly Breeze and Anne Schmid (73.654); High Point Junior, Balmullo’s Liffey Lad and Summer Fraughnaugh (69.375)

 

J3 Puddle Jumpers; 1. Cady O’Daly Artisan, o/r Brynn Katany; 2. S.R. Perseus’ Pleasure, o/Lester & Marilyn Cheek, r/Anna Sortore; 3. Ridgetop Robin Goodfellow, o/r Katie Pinner; 4. S.R. Irish Lace, o/Lester & Marilyn Cheek, r/Taylor Foard; 5. S.R. Easter Lily, o/Petrina Thomas, R/Maggie Butters; 6. *Valencia Dralium, o/Stacia Drape, r/Lulu Malinoski

Mountain & Moorland Division:

MM3, Colts & Geldings 8 and under: 1. Buffalo Lily Hopper (Dartmoor), o/Anne-Louise Bonda Hartman, h/Stephen R. Hartman; 2. Sandby Marquis (Highland), o/h Judy Brescia; 3. Kiddery Addicted to Love (Welsh Cob), o/h Barbara Nelson;

MM4, Geldings over 8 years: 1. Circle H. MacKenzie (Highland), o/h Judy Brescia; 2. Galore’s Huckleberry (Welsh), o/Amanda Reap, h/Kyla Chirayath;

In-hand Champion: Buffalo Lily Hopper; Reserve, Sandby Marquis;

MM5, Under Saddle, Walk-Trot: 1. Circle H MacKenzie, o/r Judy Brescia; 2. Galore’s Huckleberry, o/Amanda Reap, r/Kyla Chirayath;

MM6, Under Saddle, Walk-Trot-Canter: 1. Circle H. MacKenzie, o/r Judy Brescia;

Ridden Champion: Circle H MacKenzie; Reserve: Galore’s Huckleberry

Connemara In-Hand Division;

F1 & 2 combined Purebred Colts, Geldings, & Fillies Futurity: 1. *Seafield Dangan Nora, o/Mike Keane, h/Jennifer Keane; 2. *Doonhill Dancer, o/h Mike Keane; 3. *Glenrevagh Holly, o/Mike Keane

Best Purebred Yearling, *Seafield Dangan Nora, Reserve, *Doonhill Dancer

H1, PB Colts & Geldings 2 and over: 1. Thurman Kemp, o/h Shannen Sullivan; 2. *TBS Declan Pondi, o/Nancy Buchanan, h/Megan Harris; 3. Balmullo’s Liffey Lad, o/Balmullo Farm, h/Summer Fraughnaugh; 4. *Ruby King Sparrow, o/h Nancy Buchanan; 5. Hillcreek Celtic Bug, o/h Lori Johnson; 6. Cady O’Daly Amigo, o/Emily Daily, h/Alicia Daily;

H2, PB Mares 2-7 years: 1. *Seafield Ruby, o/h Mike Keane; 2. Thurman Sileach, o/Barbara Byrd, h/Mary McMillen; 3. Aluinn Dixie Gold, o/h Catherine Mack; 4. Thurman Miss Independence, o/Barbara Byrd, h/Christine Chatham; 5. *Valencia Dralium, o/Stacia Drape, h/Lulu Malinoski; 6. Balmullo’s Belladonna, o/h Carly Whitener;

H3, PB Mares 8 and over: 1. Rock My World, o/h Marian McEvilly; 2. Blue Ridge Penelope, o/Hanna Rinehart, h/Margo Goldfarb; 3. *Belle Dawn, o/Balmullo farm, h/Vivian Holten; 4. Balmullo’s Miss Emma, o/Balmullo Farm, h/Daphne Rowan; 5. Glenmeadow Golden Wish, o/h Kim Harrison; 6. Tre Awain Tinker’s Moon, o/Janet Wooten, h/Clara Helmboldt;

H4 Best Purebred Connemara of the Day; *Seafield Ruby; Reserve, Thurman Sileach;

H5, Swan Class for Futurity Graduates: 1. Aluinn Dixie Gold, o/h Catherine Mack; 2. *TBS Declan Pondi, o/Nancy Buchanan, h/Megan Harris; 3. Tulipridge Made You Look, o/h Kipp Whelan;

H7, HB Mares & Geldings, 2-7 years: 1. Gallo’s Heavenly Breeze, o/Katie Pinner, h/Anne Schmid; 2. Cady O’Daly Tinker, o/h Alicia Daily; 3. ArtCeltic Tiara, o/h Janet Gunn; 4. Aluinn Clementine, o/h Nora Lindberg; 5. Dylan, o/h Anne Lear; 6. Ridgetop Hollis, o/Erin Tobin;

H8, HB Mares & Geldings 8 and over: 1. Sparrow’s Owen, o/h Megan Harris; 2. Cady O’Daly Artisan, o/h Brynn Katany; 3. Grendel McVai, o/h Katie Zube; 4. Maki, o/h Elizabeth Gathright;

H9, Best Halfbred of the Day; Sparrow’s Owen; Reserve, Gallo’s Heavenly Breeze;

H10, Junior Showmanship; 1. Glenmeadow King McVai, o/Margaret Long, h/Erin Adam; 2. *Belle Dawn, o/Balmullo Farm, h/Vivian Holten; 3. *Valencia Dralium, o/Stacia Drape, h/Lulu Malinoski; 4. Tre Awain Tinker’s Moon, o/Janet Wooten, h/Clara Helmboldt; 5. Balmullo’s Miss Emma, o/Balmullo Farm, h/Daphne Rowan; 6. Tie: Balmullo’s Katydid, o/Balmullo Farm, h/Andelynn McLeod;Balmullo’s Liffey Lad, o/Balmullo Farm, h/Summer Fraughnaugh

Ridden Division:

R1, Open Pleasure Under Saddle, Juniors: 1. S.R. Easter Lily, o/Petrina Thomas, r/Anna Sortore; 2. *Valencia Dralium, o/Stacia Drape, r/Lulu Malinoski; 3. Balmullo’s Liffey Lad, o/Balmullo Farm, r/Summer Fraughnaugh; 4. S.R. Perseus’ Pleasure, o/Lester & Marilyn Cheek, r/Michelle Escamilla; 5. Blue Ridge Penelope, o/Hanna Rinehart, r/Margo Goldfarb;

R1, Open Pleasure Under Saddle, Seniors: 1. Gallo’s Heavenly Breeze, o/Katie Pinner, r/Anne Schmid; 2. JEF Sara, o/Lori Murray, r/Carol Sherwood; 3. Rock My World, o/r Marian McEvilly; 4. Grendel McVai, o/r Katie Zube; 5. Balmullo’s Belladonna, o/r Carly Whitener; 6. Balmullo’s Lorelai, o/Marilynn Davis, r/Alexandra Duckworth;

R2, Open Pleasure Over Fences: 1. S.R. Easter Lily, o/Petrina Thomas, r/Anna Sortore; 2. Rock My World, o/r Marian McEvilly; 3. JEF Sara, o/Lori Murray, r/Carol Sherwood; 4. Gallo’s Heavenly Breeze, o/Katie Pinner, r/Anne Schmid; 5. Blue Ridge Penelope, o/Hanna Rinehart, r/Margo Goldfarb; 6. Balmullo’s Liffey Lad, o/Balmullo Farm, r/Summer Fraughnaugh;

R3, Shamrock Green Connemara Hack” 1. Cady O’Daly Amigo, o/Emily Daily, r/Alicia Daily; 2. Oakfields Ennis, o/Susan McConnell, r/Chanda Boylen; 3. Aluinn Clementine, o/Nora Lindberg, r/Margo Goldfarb; 4. Ridgetop Hollis, o/Erin Tobin, r/Anne Lear; 5. Aluinn Dixie Gold, o/r Catherine Mack;

R4, Shamrock Green Connemara Hunter Hack: 1. ArtCeltic Tiara, o/r Janet Gunn; 2. Thurman Sileach, o/Barbara Byrd, r/Mary McMillen; 3. Aluinn Clementine, o/Nora Lindberg, r/Margo Goldfarb; 4. Oakfields Ennis, o/Susan McConnell, r/Chanda Boylen; 5. Ridgetop Hollis, o/Erin Tobin, r/Anne Lear;

R5, HB Green Under Saddle: 1. ArtCeltic Tiara, o/r Janet Gunn; 2. MLC Irish Rapture, o/Katie Pinner, r/Paul Pinner;

R6 HB Green Over Fences: 1. ArtCeltic Tiara, o/r Janet Gunn; 2. MLC Irish Rapture, o/Katie Pinner, r/Paul Pinner;

R7, Long/Short Stirrup Under Saddle: 1. *Belle Dawn, o/Balmullo Farm, r/Vivian Holten; 2. S.R. Perseus’ Pleasure, o/Lester &Marilyn Cheek, r/Brady Fitzgerald; 3. Balmullo’s Katydid, o/Balmullo Farm, r/Andelynn McLeod; 4. Tre Awain Tinker’s Moon, o/Janet Wooten, r/Clara Helmboldt; 5. Balmullo’s Miss Emma, o/Balmullo Farm, r/Daphne Rowan; 6. Tie: Balmullo’s Liffey Lad, o/Balmullo Farm, r/Bossier Dela Vega; Ridgetop Made You Look, o/Kipp Whelan, r/Francisco Lazzari;

R8, Long/Short Stirrup Over Fences: 1. S.R. Perseus’ Pleasure, o/Lester & Marilyn Cheek, r/Sasha Kandakov; 2. Glenmeadow King McVai, o/Margaet Long, r/Erin Adam; 3. *Valencia Dralium, o/Stacia Drape, r/?; 4. Tre Awain Tinker’s Moon, o/Janet Wooten, r/Clara Helmboldt;

R9, PB Green Under Saddle: 1. Thurman Sileach, o/Barbara Byrd, r/Christine Chatham; 2. Thurman Miss Independence, o/Barbara Byrd, r/Mary McMillen; 3. Thurman Kemp, o/r Shannen Sullivan; 4. Balmullo’s Belladonna, o/r Carly Whitener;

R10, PB Green Over Fences: 1. Thurman Miss Independence, o/Barbara Byrd, r/Mary McMillen; 2. Thurman Kemp, o/r Shannen Sullivan; 3. Thurman Sileach, o/Barbara Byrd, r/Christine Chatham;

Open Halfbred Division: R11, HB Under Saddle: 1. Gallo’s Heavenly Breeze, o/Katie Pinner, r/Anne Schmid; 2. S.R. Easter Lily, o/Petrina Thomas, r/Anna Sortore; 3. Cady O’Daly Tinker, o/r Alicia Daily; 4. Grendel McVai, o/r Katie Zube; 5. Cady O’Daly Artisan, o/r Brynn Katany;

R12, HB Over Fences I: 1. Grendel McVai, o/r Katie Zube; 2. S.R. Irish Lace, o/Lester & Marilyn Cheek, r/Taylor Foard; 3. Cady O’Daly Artisan, o/r Brynn Katany; 4. Cady O’Daly Tinker, o/r Alicia Daily; 5. Gallo’s Heavenly Breeze, o/Katie Pinner, r/Anne Schmid; 6. S.R. Easter Lily, o/Petrina Thomas, r/Anna Sortore;

R13, HB Over Fences II: 1. Grendel McVai, o/r Katie Zube; 2. S.R. Irish Lace, o/Lester & Marilyn Cheek, r/Taylor Foard; 3.. Cady O’Daly Tinker, o/r Alicia Daily; 4. Cady O’Daly Artisan, o/r Brynn Katany; 5. Gallo’s Heavenly Breeze, o/Katie Pinner, r/Anne Schmid;

Champion: Grendel McVai; Reserve: S.R. Irish Lace

Open Purebred Division: R14, PB Under Saddle: 1. Oakfields Peridot, o/Susan McConnelll, r/Jennifer Daly; 2. Cady O’Daly Amigo, o/Emily Daily, r/Alicia Daily; 3. Blue Ridge Penelope, o/Hanna Rinehart, r/Margo Goldfarb; 4. Thurman Siena, o/r Christine Chatham; 5. Balmullo’s Belladonna, o/r Carly Whitener; 6. Ridgetop Robin Goodfellow, o/r Katie Pinner;

R15, PB Over Fences I: 1. Blue Ridge Penelope, o/Hanna Rinehart, r/Margo Goldfarb; 2. Rock My World, o/r Marian McEvilly; 3. Oakfields Jameson, o/Susan McConnell, r/Chanda Boylen; 4. Oakfields Peridot, o/Susan McConnelll, r/Jennifer Daly; 5. Ridgetop Robin Goodfellow, o/r Katie Pinner; 6. Thurman Siena, o/r Christine Chatham

R16, PB Over Fences II: 1. Oakfields Peridot, o/Susan McConnelll, r/Jennifer Daly; 2. Blue Ridge Penelope, o/Hanna Rinehart, r/Margo Goldfarb; 3. Ridgetop Robin Goodfellow, o/r Katie Pinner; 4. Oakfields Jameson, o/Susan McConnell, r/Chanda Boylen ; 5. Glenmeadow Golden Wish, o/r Kim Harrison; 6. Thurman Siena, o/r Christine Chatham;

Champion: Blue Ridge Penelope; Reserve: Oakfields Peridot

FD, Fancy Dress: All winners.

The Balmullo Art Gallery featuring artists and their art: Frida Kahlo, Piet Mondrian, Andy Warhol, Pablo Picasso, and Georgie O’Keeffe.

Ridgetop Just One Look and Francisca Lazzari as the Butterfly Princess

JEF Sara and Carol Sherwood as “Nightmare!”

Sandby Marquis and Judy Brescia “Going to Mardi Gras!”

Glenmeadow Golden Wish and Kim Harrison, 50 Shades of Gray

Summerduck Run Farm’s Fairy Foxhunt

OFF, Off Leadline: 1. S.R. Perseus’ Pleasure, o/Lester & Marilyn Cheek, r/Sasha Kandakov;

FAM: 1. Balmullo Family; 2. Ian McVai Family; 3. TF Apple Crisp Family;

Half Century: 1. Maki, o/r Elizabeth Gathright; 2. Balmullo’s Lorelai, o/r Marilynn Davis; 3. JEF Sara, o/r Lori Murray;

Oldest horse/rider combo: Elizabeth Gathright;

Egg & Spoon; 1. Grendel McVai, o/r Katie Zube; 2. Armando, o/Lester & Marilyn Cheek, r/Rosemary Thomas; 3. S.R. Easter Lily, o/Petrina Thomas, r/Maggie Butters; 4. Glenmeadow King McVai, o/Margaret Long, r/Erin Adam; 5. S.R. Irish Lace, o/Lester & Marilyn Cheek, r/Taylor Foard; 6. *Valencia Dralium, o/Stacia Drape, r/Lulu Malinoski;

Champagne Glass: 1. Grendel McVai, o/r Katie Zube; 2. Armando, o/Lester & Marilyn Cheek, r/Rosemary Thomas; 3. JEF Sara, o/r Lori Murray;

Over the Dam: 1. S.R. Irish Lace, o/Lester & Marilyn Cheek, r/Taylor Foard; 2. S.R. Easter Lily, o/Petrina Chomas, r/Maggie Butters; 3. Armando, o/ Lester & Marilyn Cheek, r/Rosemary Thomas; 4. Glenmeadow King McVai, o/Margaret Long, r/Erin Adam; 5. S.R. Perseus’ Pleasure, o/Lester & Marilyn Cheek, r/Anna Sortore;

Bareback Ride-A-Buck Winner: Glenmeadow Golden Wish, o/r Kim Harrison

 

Join ACPS

After you have joined ACPS, you may register and log in as a member to access the Members Only site which includes the directory.

Search the Site

Member Login

r3logo