Our Board

Officers

2021 - 2022

Linda Haines – President

Suzanne Phelps – Vice President

Stephanie Fenton-Hickey – Treasurer

Kathy Nebel – Secretary

Cathy Blackmon – Immediate Past President

Joan Webster – Emeritus

Board of Governors

2021 - 2022

Governors at Large

Catherine Blackmon (2023)
PO Box 879
Hillsborough, NC 27278

Kay Clements (2023)
1992 Hunter Ave.
Newton, IA 50208

Kate Denton (2024)
Farkleberry Farm
61 Colonial Lake Dr.
Camden, SC 29020

Anne Wadlow Drogula (2024)
Mountain Field Farm,
5550 Pleasant Hill Rd.
Athens, OH 45701

Donna Duckworth (2022)
Balmullo Farm
6494 Charles City Rd.
Richmond, VA 23231

Stephanie Fenton-Hickey (2023)
518 East Mays Rd.
Stockbridge, GA 30281

Cynthia Holbrook (2023)
1605 Hauser Road
Lewisville, NC 27023

Deborah Howell (2023)
Box 1081
Middleburg, VA 20118

Sharon Jantzen (2024)
PO Box 35
Arroyo Grande, CA 93421

Becky Jordan (2024)
5153 Carlson Dairy Rd.
Summerfield, NC 28681

Nancy Kilcrease (2022)
Elderglen Farm
P.O. Box 260
Reddick, FL 32686

Karen Laden (2022)
Kingswell Connemaras
12625 Halleluiah Trail
Elbert, CO 80106

Kathy Nebel (2024)
4649 Peniel Rd
Tryon, NC 28782

Donna Power (2022)
Two Left Hands Farm
51 Hillcrest View Rd.
Raphine, VA 24472

Lisa Rease (2023)
Rivendell Connemaras
1616 Dee Hicks Rd.
Altoona, AL 35952

Raelin Schenck (2022)
Blackwing Connemaras
24233 Oalmann Rd.
Bush, LA 70431

Regional Governors

Region I (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
Linda Haines
Trout Ranch
149 Shaw Rd.
Northfield, NH 03276

Region II (NJ, NY, PA)
Carol Kozlowski

Region III (DC, DE, MD, NC, VA, WV)
Suzanne Phelps
2010 Miracle Lane
Falls Church, VA 22043

Region IV (AL, FL, GA, MS, WNC, SC, TN)
Megan Harris
1750 Bishop Rd.
Luthersville, GA 30251

Region V (IL, IN, KY, MI, OH)
Bonnie Reid
Heart and Horizon
3082 Huntertown Rd.
Versailles, KY 40383

Region VI (IA, MN, NE, ND, SD, WI)
Lisa Etzel
27965 510th Avenue
Kelley, IA  50134

Region VII (AR, KS, LA, MO, OK, TX)
Laura Balding (2018)
555 Old Wolfrum Rd.
Weldon Spring, MO 63304

Region VIII (CO, So. ID, MT, NM, UT, WY)
Sue McLaughlin
Duckspring Farm
64 Duck Spring Trl.
Bayfield, CO 81122

Region IX (AK, No. ID, OR, WA)
Tracy Garland
4759 51st Place
Seattle, WA 98116

Region X (AZ, CA, HI, NV)
Robin Mercer
4010 Canyon Dr.
Reno, NV 89519 

Region Chairs

Region I (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
Tracy Roettiger
207 Gilsum Mine Rd.
Alstead, NH 03602
t_gauvin@yahoo.com

Region II (NJ, NY, PA)
Christine Kelton
5 Elyse Drive
New Paltz, NY 12561
cckelton@gmail.com

Region III (DC, DE, MD, NC, VA, WV)
Kim Harrison
6001 Clayville Lane
Moseley, VA 23120
vaharrisons@verizon.net

Region IV (AL, FL, GA, MS, SC, TN)
Kimberly Gates
Poppyfield Connemaras
2011 Sandtown Rd.
Washington, GA 30673
gatesbythecreek@hotmail.com

Assistant Chair – Kristen Sealey
Fox Hill Farm
9807 NW 261 Terrace, High Springs, FL 32643

Region V (IL, IN, KY, MI, OH)
Katherine Short
530 Crumbaugh Rd.
Georgetown, KY 40324
Connemarajumper@gmail.com

Region VI (IA, MN, NE, ND, SD, WI)
Kay Clements
1992 Hunter Ave.
Newton, IA 50208
kwcorner@gmail.com

Region VII (AR, KS, LA, MO, OK, TX)
Annie Balotti-Paleen
165 Allen Dr.
Union, MO 63084
AnnieB1032@hotmail.com

Assistant Chair Reg. VII
Pattie Stalder
10360 Lazy Creek Rd.
Westmoreland, KS 66549
backdoor@bluevalley.net

Region VIII (CO, So. ID, MT, NM, UT, WY)
Susan Dudasik
Misfit Farm
PO Box 1086
Salmon, ID 83467
misfitfarms@centurylink.net

Region IX (AK, No. ID, OR, WA)
Kaarin Axelsen Forester
3525 NW Ice Ave
Terrebonne OR 97760
k_axelsen@msn.com

Region X (AZ, CA, HI, NV)
Lee Webster Ramensky
Blue Chip Stables
4795 Acacia Way
Penngrove, CA 94951
acps.regionx@gmail.com

ICCPS – Scott McGuffin

ACPS Susan McConnell Foundation
Deb Norman
Stephanie Keen – Co-Chair

Standing Committees

2021 - 2022

Arbitration
Fonda Eigel

Awards
Karen Laden

Awards Committee

Bylaws
Scott McGuffin

Finance
Cathy Blackmon

Inspection
Kathy Sparks

Internet
Sharon Jantzen
webmaster@acps.org

Magazine
Marynell Eyles, Editor
Donna Duckworth
Katherine Wilkins
Janice Meyer
Kathy Sparks
Elizabeth Platais
 

Nominating Committee
Bonnie Reid
Joanie Webster
Cathy Blackmon

Promotion
Heather Magnan
Kate DeLaVega

Youth Program
Donna Power

USEF Connemara Committee
Chris Knox
Catherine Blackmon

Ad Hoc Committees
Melanoma Research Committee
Maureen Loughman-Abel  

Region Chair Liaison
Sally Oxnard
Donna Power

Breeders Committee
Kate Denton
Fonda Eigel
Kathy Sparks
Deb Norman
Chris Knox
Lisa Martin

Succession
Catherine Blackmon

Have questions about the ACPS?