ACPS LOGO 350

So You Want to Win a USEF Horse of the Year Award?

If you compete your purebred or halfbred ACPS registered Connemara at USEF recognized shows, you might be in the running for a USEF Horse of the Year (HOTY) Award in the Connemara divisions! The points earned when you place in recognized competition count towards your standing in the Connemara HOTY categories, even if the show you competed at was open to all breeds.

Read more ...

McKenna Trophy

rollo2Photo Credit: Amy Dragoo
BT Just a Rebel (Crosskeys Rebel x Aubusson), Owner/Rider Lila Gendal

The McKenna Trophy, given in memory of Joan McKenna, is awarded to the high score purebred or halfbred Connemara at Preliminary level or above, competing at US Equestrian Federation recognized events

  • The pony must be registered with the ACPS or an ICCPS Society and with USEF.
  • The pony’s breed must be specified as Connemara or half-bred Connemara with the respective discipline organization.
  • The current owner, rider or lessee may be required to be a member of the applicable national organization
 

Clifden Trophy

goldmedalribbonPhoto Credit: Kirsten Hannah Photography

Gold Medal Ribbon (Tulira Robuck x Killaloe Callin Bul) Rider: Emily Smith

The Clifden Trophy, donated by D.J. Moore and Laura Balding, is awarded to the purebred Connemara with the highest score in US Equestrian Federation Pony Hunter Divisions

  • The pony must be registered with the ACPS or an ICCPS Society and with USEF.
  • The pony’s breed must be specified as Connemara or half-bred Connemara with the respective discipline organization.
  • The current owner, rider or lessee may be required to be a member of the applicable national organization
 

Seldom Seen Trophy

capabilitybrown seldom

Brambleridge Capability Brown (Bobby Brown x Wildwych Cricket)

The Seldom Seen Trophy is awarded to the highest placed Purebred or Halfbred Connemara ridden by a Junior at USEF Dressage Competitions

  • The pony must be registered with the ACPS or an ICCPS Society and with USEF.
  • The pony’s breed must be specified as Connemara or half-bred Connemara with the respective discipline organization.
  • The current owner, rider or lessee may be required to be a member of the applicable national organization
 

USEF Horse of the Year (HOTY)

PB Connemara Mare
CH: Oakfields Jade/Susan McConnel RES: Tower Hill’s Breeze/Sally Oxnard

PB Connemara Stallion or Gelding
CH: S.R. Irish Envoy/Marilyn Cheek RES: Oakfields Carnelian/Barbara Sharp

PB Connemara Hunter
CH: S.R. Irish Envoy/Marilyn Cheek RES: Oakfields Lilianne/Jennifer Daly

HB Connemara Hunter 
CH: Prize/Jennifer Daly RES: S.R. Easter Lily/Petrina Thomas

PB Connemara Dressage
CH: Penny Lane/Amy Marrich RES: Brambleridge Capability Brown/Anne Ranson

Halfbred Connemara Dressage
CH: TBF Triton’s Rauri/Gretje Witt RES: Kynynmont Gunsmoke’s Gideon/Pam Liddell

PB Connemara Eventing
CH: Hideaway’s Special Delivery/Cathy Blackmon RES: Northern Victory/Charlotte Zovighian

Halfbred Connemara Eventing
CH: Treetop Flyer/Helen Helton RES: Orion’s Sweet Rubio/Haley Turner

PB Connemara Jumper (open)
CH: SkyMiles/Hallie Rush RES: Rosscon Mr. Whatson/Taylor Deane

Halfbred Connemara Jumper (open)
CH: Spoot de la Jourlais/Tabitha Okitsu RES: HC Celtic Mark/Donna Miller
 
Halfbred Connemara Hunter (open)
CH: Radiance/Allison Coleman RES: Prize/Jennifer Daly

ACPS/USDF All Breeds awards

ADULT AMATEUR

Training Level

  1. 69.483: Gerlinde Beckers- ROSCOMMON FAGAN (Lasrachai's Blue Oak Dunlaith x Balius Malachi) Gerlinde Beckers
  2. 65.690: Patricia Howell- KYNYNMONT MAXWELL (Kynynmont Camen of Ledgewood N/N x Rills Lothlorien) Patricia Howell
  3. 65.345:  Maria Johnson- BALMULLO'S CATFISH (Tullymor's Shandora x Seven Hill's Grey Ghost) Maria Johnson

First Level 

  1. 65.862: Kristine Kuchenbrod- DENVER'S SHADOW (G.G.'s Dove x Aladdin's Denver) Emma Ciafone, Kristine Kuchenbrod

Third Level 

  1. 63.500: Gretje Witt- TBF TRITON'S RAURI (Bacchea x Skyview's Triton) Gretje Witt

Intermediate I

  1. 68.199: Bonnie Canter- FIFINELLA GCF (South Ridge Bliss x ES Fred Astair) Bonnie Canter

Musical Freestyle

  1. 68.667: Second Level: Gretje Witt- TBF TRITON'S RAURI (Bacchea x Skyview's Triton) Gretje Witt

JUNIOR/YOUNG RIDER

Training Level

  1. 60.862: Madelyn Taft- TRE AWAIN DOLCE SUENO (Charlago x Tre Awain De Valera) Madelyn Taft

First Level 

  1. 65.278: Tessa Geven- TULLYMOR'S HOUDINI (Kahlua x Fieldstream's Riley) Werner Geven
  2. 65.196: Georgia Ranson- BRAMBLERIDGE CAPABILITY BROWN (Wildwych Cricket x Bobby Brown) Georgia Ranson
  3. 63.452: Harrison Braica- KYNYNMONT LANEY (Greystone Adirondack Roseanna x Sir Galen's Gild of Ledgewood) Harrison Braica, Macenna Sylvia

Second Level 

  1. 63.296: Tessa Geven- TULLYMOR'S HOUDINI (Kahlua x Fieldstream's Riley) Werner Geven

MUSICAL FREESTYLE

First Level 

  1. 69.233: Tessa Geven- TULLYMOR'S HOUDINI (Kahlua x Fieldstream's Riley) Werner Geven

Second Level 

  1. 68.667: Gretje Witt- TBF TRITON'S RAURI (Bacchea x Skyview's Triton) Gretje Witt
  2. 67.133: Alexis Tozour- MY VALENTINE (Hearts and Rainbow x Moxley Duncan) Cara Tozour

Grand Prix

  1. 67.925: Jessica Tate- KYNYNMONT GUNSMOKE'S GIDEON (Kynynmont Tara x Gun Smoke) Pam Liddell

VINTAGE CUP

Training Level

  1. 69.483: Gerlinde Beckers- ROSCOMMON FAGAN (Lasrachai's Blue Oak Dunlaith x Balius Malachi) Gerlinde Beckers
  2. 65.690: Patricia Howell- KYNYNMONT MAXWELL (Kynynmont Camen of Ledgewood N/N x Rills Lothlorien) Patricia Howell

Intermediate I

  1. 68.199: Bonnie Canter- FIFINELLA GCF (South Ridge Bliss x ES Fred Astair) Bonnie Canter

OPEN

Training Level

  1. 69.483: Gerlinde Beckers- ROSCOMMON FAGAN (Lasrachai's Blue Oak Dunlaith x Balius Malachi) Gerlinde Beckers
  2. 66.897: Lorraine Klepacz, Patricia Howell- KYNYNMONT MAXWELL (Kynynmont Camen of Ledgewood N/N x Rills Lothlorien) Patricia Howell
  3. 65.345: Maria Johnson- BALMULLO'S CATFISH (Tullymor's Shandora x Seven Hill's Grey Ghost) Maria Johnson
  4. 60.862: Madelyn Taft- TRE AWAIN DOLCE SUENO (Charlago x Tre Awain De Valera) Madelyn Taft

First Level

  1. 68.344: Leslie Hagbeg- COBBLESTONE SANDPIPER (Four Lochs Perfect Storm x Smaragaid Cliff) Patricia Ashworth
  2. 65.972: Emma Ciafone, Kristine Kuchenbrod- DENVER'S SHADOW (G.G.'s Dove x Aladdin's Denver) Emma Ciafone, Kristine Kuchenbrod
  3. 65.278: Tessa Geven- TULLYMOR'S HOUDINI (Kahlua x Fieldstream's Riley) Werner Geven
  4. 65.196: Georgia Ranson- BRAMBLERIDGE CAPABILITY BROWN (Wildwych Cricket x Bobby Brown) Georgia Ranson
  5. 63.452: Harrison Braica- KYNYNMONT LANEY (Greystone Adirondack Roseanna x Sir Galen's Gild of Ledgewood) Harrison Braica, Macenna Sylvia

Second Level

  1. 63.296: Tessa Geven- TULLYMOR'S HOUDINI (Kahlua x Fieldstream's Riley) Werner Geven
  2. 61.890: Alexis Tozour- MY VALENTINE (Hearts and Rainbow x Moxley Duncan) Cara Tozour

Third Level

  1.  63.500: Gretje Witt- TBF TRITON'S RAURI (Bacchea x Skyview's Triton) Gretje Witt

Grand Prix

  1. 63.294: Jessica Tate- KYNYNMONT GUNSMOKE'S GIDEON (Kynynmont Tara x Gun Smoke) Pam Liddell

Intermediate l

  1. 68.199: Bonnie Canter- FIFINELLA GCF (South Ridge Bliss x ES Fred Astair) Bonnie Canter
  2. 65.000: Emily O'Neill- KYNYNMONT COOPER O'GRADY (Kynynmont Moira x Gun Smoke) Pam Liddell

DRESSAGE SPORT HORSE BREEDING

Three-Year-Old Colts/Geldings

  1. 69.125: MLC ROCKY RIVER MORN' (Brambleridge March Mayhem x Morning Glory's Ilyushin) Constance Brown

Yearling Fillies

  1. 70.150: SOUTH RIDGE THISTLEBIT (South Ridge Chloe x Trout Ranch Malarkey) Kimberley Sterl

 

ACPS/USEA Eventing

Purebred and Halfbred winners at Beginner Novice through Advanced

Beginner Novice
Purebred
Balmullo’s Catfish by Seven Hills Grey Ghost x Tullymors Shandora, Owner/Rider Briana Stolley
Halfbred Indian Summer Sage by Aladdins Denver x Auntie Margaret, Owner Elizabeth Mackie

Novice
Purebred Hideaway’s Special Delivery by Greystone Dallen McMor x Hideaway’s Celebration,Owner/Rider Cathy Blackmon
Halfbred Labras Leannon by* HayseldonPerseus x Laurel, Owner/Rider Jennifer Garutti

Training
Purebred Indian Summer Kaylee by Kerrymor Madison x Beacons Piper, Owner/Rider Colette Leber
Halfbred Ganymede by Ballywhim AnLuan x Court Hawk, Owner/Rider Megan Pellegrini

Preliminary
Purebred Wil’Ya Love Me by Grange Finn Sparrow x Lady Doreen, Owner Courtney Sendak
Halfbred Rochambeau by Aladdin’s Denver x TB, Owner/Rider Sue Jellum

Intermediate
Halfbred Zaboomafoo by Gunsmoke x TB, Owner/Rider Anna Stein

Advanced
Halfbred Sparrow’s Nio by Grange Finn Sparrow x TB, Owner/Rider Allie Sacksen

 

Join ACPS

After you have joined ACPS, you may register and log in as a member to access the Members Only site which includes the directory.

Search the Site

Member Login