So You Want to Win a USEF Horse of the Year Award?

If you compete your purebred or halfbred ACPS registered Connemara at USEF recognized shows, you might be in the running for a USEF Horse of the Year (HOTY) Award in the Connemara divisions! The points earned when you place in recognized competition count towards your standing in the Connemara HOTY categories, even if the show you competed at was open to all breeds.

Read more ...

McKenna Trophy

Rochambeau at Jump StartRochambeau (Aladdin's Denver x Ms. Hawkeye (TB) )  Sue Jellum, rider

The McKenna Trophy, given in memory of Joan McKenna, is awarded to the high score purebred or halfbred Connemara at Preliminary level or above, competing at US Equestrian Federation recognized events

  • The pony must be registered with the ACPS or an ICCPS Society and with USEF.
  • The pony’s breed must be specified as Connemara or half-bred Connemara with the respective discipline organization.
  • The current owner, rider or lessee may be required to be a member of the applicable national organization
 

Clifden Trophy

peridot

PHOTO CREDIT: Teresa Ramsay

Oakfield's Peridot (*Hearnesbrook Dunoon x *Templebready Ruby) Owner/Breeder Susan McConnell, Rider Isabella Karr

The Clifden Trophy, donated by D.J. Moore and Laura Balding, is awarded to the purebred Connemara with the highest score in US Equestrian Federation Pony Hunter Divisions

  • The pony must be registered with the ACPS or an ICCPS Society and with USEF.
  • The pony’s breed must be specified as Connemara or half-bred Connemara with the respective discipline organization.
  • The current owner, rider or lessee may be required to be a member of the applicable national organization
 

Seldom Seen Trophy

blackdogBlack Dog's Top of the Morning/Michelle Cale (owner) Charlotte Greatwood (junior rider)

The Seldom Seen Trophy is awarded to the highest placed Purebred or Halfbred Connemara ridden by a Junior at USEF Dressage Competitions

  • The pony must be registered with the ACPS or an ICCPS Society and with USEF.
  • The pony’s breed must be specified as Connemara or half-bred Connemara with the respective discipline organization.
  • The current owner, rider or lessee may be required to be a member of the applicable national organization
 

USEF Horse of the Year (HOTY)

PB Connemara Mare
3-way tie –
Landsdown Promise of Summer, Marilyn Cheek
Oakfields Peridot, Isabella Karr
Oakfields Sienna Sparrow, Susan McConnell

PB Connemara stallion or gelding
CH: Oakfields Ennis/S. McConnell
RES: SR Irish Envoy/M. Cheek

PB Connemara Hunter
CH. Rainbow’s Shenandoah, Nora Goldfarb
2. Oakfields Sienna, Susan McConnell
3. Oakfields Peridot, Isabella Karr
4. S.R. Irish Envoy, Marilyn Cheek
5. Landsdown Promise of Summer, Marilyn Cheek
6. Oakfields Ennis, Susan McConnell

HB Connemara Hunter 
CH. Prize, Jennifer Daly
2. Morning Glory’s Belle Fille, Janet Gunn
3. S.R. Irish Lace, Marilyn Chee

PB Connemara Dressage
CH. TBF Triton’s Rauri, Gretje Witt
2. Penny Lane, Amy Marrich
3. Kynynmont Connor O’Grady, Pam Liddell
4.Kynynmont Kerrianna, Gail Kopp
5. Rosewood Rathfredagh, Julie Dowling
6. Kynynmont Sterling O’Grady, Allison MacLean

Halfbred Connemara Dressage
CH. Fifinella GCF, Bonnie Canter
2. Woodchuck Ridge’s Kellan Hit, Lisa Gorsuch
3. Grand Irishman, Julie Hoogeveen
4. Kynynmont Gunsmoke’s Gideon, Pam Liddell
5. Kynynmont Clare, Pam Liddell
6. Black Dog’s Top of the Morning, Michelle Cale

PB Connemara Eventing
CH. Brambleridge Capability Brown, Anne Ranson
2. Hideaway’s Special Delivery, Cathy Blackmon
3. Free Rayn Majesty, Brianna Gamache
4. Indian Summer Kaylee, Colette Leber
5. Foothills Field Marshall, Donna Duckworth
6. Kynynmont Rio, Carsan Rucci

Halfbred Connemara Eventing
CH. Orion’s Sweet Rubio, Haley Turner
2. Labras Leannon, Jennifer Garutti
3. Treetop Flyer, Helen Helton
4. BT Just A Rebel, Lila Gendal
5. Kynynmont Indelibly Irish, Kelly Taylor
6. Liffey Star, Carol Kozlowski

PB Connemara Jumper (open)
CH. Sky Miles, Luke Sassi
2. Hideaway’s Special Delivery, Cathy Blackmon
3. High Jynx, Elizabeth Hinckley
4. *Rosscon Mr. Whatson, Taylor Deane
5. Shenanigans, Robin Tomb

Halfbred Connemara Jumper (open)
CH: Spoot de la Jourlas/Tabitha Okitsu
 

ACPS/USDF All Breeds awards

ADULT AMATEUR

Training Level
1 71.337: Lily Barlow BIG BEAR'S CEPHEUS (Cor De Lux x Big Bear's Esther) Werner Geven Leigh Ertle
2 66.762: Kristine Kuchenbrod CADY O'DALY GABRIEL (Tre Awain Goldsmith x Cloud Shadows) Kristine Kuchenbrod Anne Frey
3 66.250 : Amy Marrich PENNY LANE (Wildwood Hearne Topgun x Balmullo's Matilda) Amy Marrich Kathy Bridges
4 63.182: Gerlinde Beckers , ROSCOMMON FAGAN. (Balius Malachi x Lasrachai's Blue Oak Dunlaith) Gerlinde Beckers Kathleen Fowler

First Level
1 67.188: Lily Barlow BIG BEAR'S CEPHEUS (Cor De Lux x Big Bear's Esther) Werner Geven Leigh Ertle
2 62.969: Amy Marrich PENNY LANE (Wildwood Hearne Topgun x Balmullo's Matilda) Amy Marrich Kathy Bridges

Second Level
1 64.167 : Susan Bauer FOXY BROWN GCF (ES Fred Astair x South Ridge Bliss) Susan Bauer Sharon Garner
2 62.988 : Gretje Witt TBF TRITON'S RAURI (Skyview's Triton x Bacchea) Gretje Witt Jenny Youngblood

Prix St Georges
1 68.824 : Bonnie Canter FIFINELLA GCF (ES Fred Astair x South Ridge Bliss) Bonnie Canter Sharon Garner
2 61.250 : Gail Kopp KYNYNMONT KERRIANNA (Gun Smoke x Kynynmont Arianna) Gail Kopp Pam Liddell

Musical Freestyle
1 72.567 First Level: Gretje Witt TBF TRITON’S RAURI (Skyview’s Triton x Bacchea) Gretje Witt Jenny Youngblood
1 66.200 Fourth Level: Gail Kopp KYNYNMONT KERRIANNA (Gunsmoke x Kynynmont Arianna) Gail Kopp Pam Liddell

JUNIOR/YOUNG RIDER

Training Level
1 67.994 Harrison Braica KYNYNMONT LANEY (Sir Galen's Gild of Ledgewood x Greystone Adirondack Roseanna) Harrison Braica, Macenna Sylvia Pam Liddell
2 66.136 Tessa Geven TULLYMOR'S HOUDINI (Fieldstream's Riley x Kahlua) Werner Geven May Medley

First Level
1 64.844 Katelyn Hunter POTIQUIMI KEELY SHAY (Lasrachai's Blue Oak's Pooka x Potiquimi Taralina) Donna Huntsman Joan Latty
2 62.427 Tessa Geven TULLYMOR'S HOUDINI (Fieldstream's Riley x Kahlua) Werner Geven May Medley

Third Level
1 60.897 Daphne Bigelow KISS ME KATE (Tre Awain Irish Sweeps x Hillside Elizabeth) Daphne Bigelow Eileen Berkley

MUSICAL FREESTYLE

First Level
1 72.567 Gretje Witt TBF TRITON'S RAURI (Skyview’s Triton x Bacchea) Gretje Witt Jenny Youngblood

Fourth Level
1 67.000 Molly Ryan BIG BEAR'S ROYAL FINNEGAN (Big Bear’s Royal x Big Bear's Lily Blue) Patricia Bevan Ronald Roberts
2 66.200 Gail Kopp KYNYNMONT KERRIANNA (Gunsmoke x Kynynmont Arianna) Gail Kopp Pam Liddell

VINTAGE CUP

Prix St Georges
1 68.824  Bonnie Canter, FIFINELLA GCF (ES Fred Astair x South Ridge Bliss) Bonnie Canter Sharon Garner

Training Level
1 63.182 Gerlinde Beckers ROSCOMMON FAGAN (Balius Malachi x Lasrachi’s Blue Oak of Dunleith) Gerlinde Beckers Kathleen Fowler

OPEN

Training Level  
1 71.337 Lily Barlow BIG BEAR'S CEPHEUS ( Cor De Lux x Big Bear's Esther) Werner Geven Leigh Ertle
2 67.994 Harrison Braica KYNYNMONT LANEY ( Sir Galen’s Gild of Ledgewood x Greystone Adirondack Roseanna) Harrison Braica, Macenna Sylvia Pam Liddell
3 66.762 Kristine Kuchenbrod CADY O'DALY GABRIEL (Tre Awain Goldsmith x Cloud Shadows) Kristine Kuchenbrod Anne Frey
4 66.250 Amy Marrich PENNY LANE (Wildwood Hearne Topgun x Balmullo’s Matilda) Amy Marrich Kathy Bridges
5 66.136 Tessa Geven TULLYMOR'S HOUDINI (Fieldstream”s Riley x Kahlua) Werner Geven May Medley
6 63.182 Gerlinde Beckers ROSCOMMON FAGAN (Balius Malachi x Lasrachai's Blue Oak Dunlaith) Gerlinde Beckers Kathleen Fowler

First Level 
1 71.875 Emily O'Neill KYNYNMONT CONNOR O'GRADY (Smaragaid Cliff x Kynynmont Moira) Pam Liddell Pam Liddell
2 67.188 Lily Barlow BIG BEAR'S CEPHEUS ( Cor De Lux x Big Bear’s Esther) Werner Geven Leigh Ertle
3 64.844 Katelyn Hunter POTIQUIMI KEELY SHAY ( Lasrachi’s Blue Oak’s Pooka x Potiquimi Taralina) Donna Huntsman Joan Latty
4 64.830 : Leslie Hagberg COBBLESTONE SANDPIPER( Smaragaid Cliff x Four Lochs perfect Storm) Patricia Ashworth Patricia Ashworth
5 62.969 Amy Marrich PENNY LANE (Wildwood Hearne Topgun x Balmullo’s Matilda) Amy Marrich Kathy Bridges
6 62.427 Tessa Geven TULLYMOR'S HOUDINI (Fieldstream’s Riley x Kahlua) Werner Geven May Medley

Second Level  
1 64.167 Susan Bauer FOXY BROWN GCF ( ES Fred Astair x South Ridge Bliss) Susan Bauer Sharon Garner
2 62.988 Gretje Witt TBF TRITON'S RAURI (Skyview’s Triton x Bacchea) Gretje Witt Jenny Youngblood
3 61.369 Tracy Hendricks BLUE RIDGE MONROE (Moxley Duncan x Hayselden Persephone) Jill McNicol, Katherine Wilkins Bryan Wilkins, Katherine Wilkins

Third Level 
1 60.897 Daphne Bigelow KISS ME KATE ( Tre Awain Irish Sweeps x Hillside Elizabeth) Daphne Bigelow Eileen Berkley

Fourth Level 
1 63.000 Sarah Casey TRICREEK GREYSTONE RILEY (Greystone McErrill x Cornerstone’s Arianna) Mary Lou Thall Mary Lou Thall

Prix St Georges
1 68.824 Bonnie Canter FIFINELLA GCF (ES Fred Astair x South Ridge Bliss) Bonnie Canter Sharon Garner
2. 63.948 Erin Freedman, Emily O'Neill KYNYNMONT COOPER O'GRADY, (Guynsmoke x Kynynmont Moira) Pam Liddell Pam Liddell
3 63.015 Sarah Casey, TRICREEK GREYSTONE RILEY (Greystone McErrill x Cornerstone’s Arianna) Mary Lout Thall, Marylou Thall
4 61.250 Gail Kopp KYNYNMONT KERRIANNA (Gunsmoke x Kynynmont Arianna) Gail Kopp Pam Liddell Pam Liddell
5. 60.00 Molly Ryan, BIB BEAR'S ROYAL FINNEGAN (Big Bear’s Blue Royal x Big Bear’s Lily) Patricia Bevan Ronald Roberts

Intermediare ll
1 67.500 Jessica Tate KYNYNMONT GUNSMOKE'S GIDEON (Gunsmoke x Kynynmont Tara) Pam Liddell Pam Liddell

 

 

ACPS/USEA Eventing

Purebred and Halfbred winners at Beginner Novice through Advanced

Beginner Novice
Purebred
Balmullo’s Catfish by Seven Hills Grey Ghost x Tullymors Shandora, Owner/Rider Briana Stolley
Halfbred Indian Summer Sage by Aladdins Denver x Auntie Margaret, Owner Elizabeth Mackie

Novice
Purebred Hideaway’s Special Delivery by Greystone Dallen McMor x Hideaway’s Celebration,Owner/Rider Cathy Blackmon
Halfbred Labras Leannon by* HayseldonPerseus x Laurel, Owner/Rider Jennifer Garutti

Training
Purebred Indian Summer Kaylee by Kerrymor Madison x Beacons Piper, Owner/Rider Colette Leber
Halfbred Ganymede by Ballywhim AnLuan x Court Hawk, Owner/Rider Megan Pellegrini

Preliminary
Purebred Wil’Ya Love Me by Grange Finn Sparrow x Lady Doreen, Owner Courtney Sendak
Halfbred Rochambeau by Aladdin’s Denver x TB, Owner/Rider Sue Jellum

Intermediate
Halfbred Zaboomafoo by Gunsmoke x TB, Owner/Rider Anna Stein

Advanced
Halfbred Sparrow’s Nio by Grange Finn Sparrow x TB, Owner/Rider Allie Sacksen

 

Join ACPS

After you have joined ACPS, you may register and log in as a member to access the Members Only site which includes the directory.

Search the Site

Member Login